CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:358 C88076

Ms. Jennifer Scott
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
21318 64th Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of boys' swim trunks from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated May 12, 1998, on behalf of SCB Apparel Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style BS2011, is a pair of boy's swimming trunks of 100% cotton woven printed fabric. The garment features a solid color enclosed elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, a nylon mesh liner, side slash mesh pockets, a solid color rear patch pocket with a metal grommet and hemmed leg openings. The swimwear will be imported in boy's sizes 4-7. The applicable subheading for style BS2011 will be 6211.11.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: swimwear: of cotton, boys'. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

Style BS2011 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division